Search
Filters
Close

Privacy notice

On May 25th 2018 a new European directive concerning individuals' privacy and personal data comes into effect called GDPR — General Data Protection Regulation.
To put your mind at rest, this doesn’t mean we’re changing the way we collect or use your information. But to help make it easier for you to find out what we do, we’ve created a new ‘Privacy Policy’ which covers both online and trade counter business and includes details about:


• your rights relating to the information we hold about you,
• how we keep your personal information safe,
• the types of personal information we collect and use, and
• the legal basis we rely on to use your information.


This privacy policy sets out how Phasor Electrical Limited uses and protects any information that you give when using this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.
You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The personal data we collect


We collect the following information:
• Your name
• Your billing and contact information including email address, postal address, company name (if relevant) and phone number
• You may also add your company name to the billing and delivery address if relevant
Other data collected during payment
• When paying for your order you will necessarily input your credit card details in a secure payment
gateway provided by 'Sage Pay' - the UK's largest, best known and trusted payment provider. Please
note: We do not store or keep your credit card details. The payment transaction takes place on
'Sage Pay's secure servers.
• 'Sage Pay' also collect the IP address of the computer from which the order was made. This is for
security reasons and to prevent online fraud. Please note: Phasor does not hold or keep this IP
address.


What we do with the information we gather


We require this information in order to process your order, including taking payment and delivering the
goods. We may also need to contact you should we need to discuss any aspect of your order, for example if
an item is out of stock or if we believe you may have ordered incorrect items.
We do not use your data for marketing purposes and will only send you emails regarding offers and
promotions if we have expressly asked your permission to do so. You are not automatically signed up to
our mailing list at point of checkout.


We do not share your data or personal information with any other commercial organisation. We will not
sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties.
Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or
disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and
secure the information we collect and hold.
We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties.


How we use cookies


A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree,
the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its
operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your
preferences.


We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web
page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information
for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find
useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about
you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most
web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline
cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Links to other websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to
leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we
cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting
such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look
at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information


If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may
change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@phasor-electrical.co.uk
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act
1998. Please write to.


If you believe that any information, we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or
email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be
incorrect.